The Spencer Gibson Foundation logo
The Spencer Gibson Foundation

The Foundation and our advisory partners respect you and protect your personal information. Here’s how.

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines The Spencer Gibson Foundation’s ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Privacy Act). The class=“smcp”>APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and public usernames for online communication services.

This Personal Information is obtained in ways including correspondence, by telephone and email, via our website spencergibson.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing information to current and prospective grant applicants and for marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to this primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only—

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Sharing and Working with your Personal Information

Consultants

The Spencer Gibson Foundation’s activities, such as receiving and assessing Grant applications, are supported by Equity Trustees.

Applicable Personal Information you provide to either The Spencer Gibson Foundation or Equity Trustees will be shared between both organisations. Your Personal Information will be used to correspond with you and administer your involvement with The Foundation.

Equity Trustees will handle your Personal Information in accordance with their own Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances, for example—

  • to third parties, including Equity Trustees, where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, including the Australian local, state and federal governments and their statutory bodies and agencies. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-​identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in The Foundation’s files which we will keep for a minimum of seven years.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/​or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us.

The Spencer Gibson Foundation will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-​to-​date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to work together successfully.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time, and will be updated on this page (spencergibson.com/poicies/). This Policy was last updated on 1 February 2024.

 

Privacy Policy Feedback and Enquiries

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Our independent partners, Equity Trustees, advise the Foundation and administer our grants program. Here’s more about their organisation.

Equity Trustees
eqt.com.au

Active Philanthropy Team
activephilanthropy@eqt.com.au

1800 684 672
At this office, it’s currently on

Equity Trustees
Active Philanthropy Team
GPO Box 2307
Melbourne vic 3001
australia

 

 

The Spencer Gibson Foundation‘s Grants Program is administered by EQT Holdings Limited (ABN 22 607 797 615), a publicly listed company on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX: EQT) with offices in Melbourne, Adelaide, Sydney, Brisbane, Perth, London and Dublin.

Equity Trustees Limited (ABN 46 004 031 298, AFSL 240975),
Equity Trustees Wealth Services Limited (ABN 33 006 132 332, AFSL 234528),
EQT Responsible Entity Services Ltd (ABN 94 101 103 011, AFSL 223271),
Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited (ABN 50 055 641 757, AFSL 229757, RSE L0001458),
HTFS Nominees Pty Ltd (ABN 78 000 880 553, AFSL 232500, RSE L0003216),
EQT Legal Services Pty Ltd (ABN 32 611 391 149),
EQT International Holdings Ltd (ABN 95 091 113 825),
EQT Corporate Securities Limited (ABN 71 621 232 371),
and Australian Executor Trustees Limited (ABN 84 007 869 794)
are part of the EQT Holdings Limited group.